Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookies

This Privacy Policy sets out how ravotv.co.uk uses and protects any data given to us. We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use given information in accordance with the policy as set out below.

ravotv.co.uk may change this policy as required, so please visit this page to keep up to date with any changes.

GDPR
ravotv.co.uk will be known as the “controller” of any personal data supplied to us.

Your Data
Your data is used by ravotv.co.uk Recruitment UK Ltd to keep you informed of current vacancies, offers, industry news, ravotv.co.uk news and events, and our products and services. We will not use your data for any other purpose.

All personal data is processed by our staff based in the UK. For information and IT processes this information is held on servers based in the UK.

Your Rights
You can request to see information held by ravotv.co.uk for you and ask for this to be corrected or deleted at any time.

If you have previously agreed to ravotv.co.uk using your personal information but have changed your mind, you can contact us to let us know via [email protected] If you wish to raise a complaint about how your data has been handled, please contact [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or believe we are not handling your data in accordance with the law you can contact the Information Commissioners Office – www.ico.org.uk

Legislation
We try to design all marketing, business and other functions in accordance with the below legislation:

  • UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
  • If you have any concerns, please contact us as soon as possible.

How we use your data
Website Tracking – Our website uses Google Analytics to track how people use our website. Google Analytics can identify geographical location, device, operating system and internet browser, but no personal information. Google does not grant us access to your IP address.

Keeping you informed – From time to time your name, phone number and email address will be used to send you relevant industry news, vacancies and offers, to ensure we keep you best informed. On occasion you might be contacted for market research purposes and the information could be used to customise our website or marketing function. This information is not shared with 3rd party companies and you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us.

Other websites
At times you may find links on our website to other websites. Once you have followed one of these links and visited another website, please note we have no control over the other website, and therefore we cannot be responsible for protection and privacy policies for other websites.

Commenting on our website blog or social media
Please note if you make any comment on our blog or social media channels, none of your personal information is shared with any 3rd party organisation. Where relevant only your name with be on public display.

Any comments made will remain in the public domain unless we have reason to remove your comment or the original post. If you wish for your comment to be removed please contact us.

If you are under 16 years of age please ensure you obtain parental consent before commenting on any ravotv.co.uk content.

Please avoid entering any personal information into the content of your comment.

Subscriptions
If you subscribe to our email newsletter, your email address will be used to communicate information to you. Your name and email address will be stored on Mailchimp, who provide us with email marketing services. We consider Mailchimp to be a 3rd party data processor. Your email address will also be stored on our internal computer systems. If you wish to unsubscribe at any time, please contact us.

Whilst your details remain on the Mailchimp database, you will receive periodic email newsletters from us.

How we store your information
We store your information using Mailchimp, our email marketing services provider. Our website uses Woocommerce and WordPress CMS system which also stores your data.

Our website server
This website is hosted by Pebble Ltd

Third party data processors
The below organisations are considered by ravotv.co.uk to be third party data processors, and are EU-US Privacy Shield compliant:

  • Google
  • Mailchimp

Data Breaches
We will report any data breach of this website database or the database of any of our third party data processors to the relevant persons or authorities within 72 hours if it apparent that personal and identifiable data has been stolen.

Signup to our Newsletter

And receive your great RAVO TV discount!